Avocado Oil - One of the healthiest foods is also one of the healthiest oils.
Avocado’s fatty acid profile is rich in oleic acid and is similar to that of olives. It is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E. Avocados supply antioxidants to support anti-aging efforts. It provides emolliency and gives skin a smoother, healthier-looking appearance and improves dry skin.
Avocado oil is superior for cosmetic use because of its excellent skin penetration and rapid absorption. The oil of an avocado penetrates the skin to provide deep moisture and also serves as a protective barrier.
The unrefined oil that comes from an avocado is typically green in color with a rich, fatty, nutty odor. The avocado oil we use in our soaps is the cold processed variety.
Not only does it nourish and moisturize the skin, but did you know it’s also a natural eye makeup remover?
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Wait, what? Yes, soap is a salt. In simple terms, true soap is the alkali salt of a fatty acid. Let me explain. Soap itself does not occur in nature;